All meeting minutes posted on the township website are unofficial minutes. Official copies of minutes may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Minutes: January 8, 2020

Call to Order

Meeting was called to order by Vice Chairman Spoerl at 7:13 p.m.

Statement of Compliance

Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2019 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building.

Salute to the Flag

Vice Chairman Spoerl led the assemblage of the flag.

Roll Call  Also Present
Mayor’s Designee Diane WexlerNP Kimberley Decker, Board Secretary
Craig WilliamsP  
Councilmember AubergerP  
Martin TheobaldNP  
Richard SpoerlP  
Willard McPeekP  
Andrea CoculaP  
Michael WhitakerP  
Kristi RapertoNP  
Kelly Mitchell Alternate #1P  
Joseph Tadrick Alternate #2P  
Paul Mele Alternate #3 (arrived at 7:20 p.m.)NP  
Mark Vizzini Alternate #4P  

Record reflects that Ms. Wexler, Chairman Theobald, and Ms. Raperto informed board of their absence.

Public Participation

Vice Chairman Spoerl opened the meeting to the public.

Unknown member of public questioned why SUEZ application is not on agenda and was told by board that SUEZ had requested to be rescheduled to February 26, 2020 meeting.

Mr. Moscatella, for Vernon Valley Teleport, Edsall Drive, introduced himself to board members and stated proposed expansion to their facility will be coming before board shortly.

Seeing no members of the public wishing to come forward, Vice Chairman Spoerl closed the meeting to the public.

Resolution

Resolution Appointing and Retaining Board Attorney

Motion: Motion was made by Ms. Cocula to approve resolution appointing and retaining board attorney and was seconded by Mr. McPeek.

ROLL CALL: WILLIAMS: Y; AUBERGER: Y; SPOERL: Y; MCPEEK: Y; COCULA: Y; WHITAKER: Y; MITCHELL: Y; TADRICK: Y; VIZZINI: Y.

Resolution Appointing and Retaining Board Engineer

Motion: Motion was made by Mr. Williams to approve resolution appointing and retaining board engineer and was seconded by Mr. Auberger.

ROLL CALL: WILLIAMS: Y; AUBERGER: Y; SPOERL: Y; MCPEEK: Y; COCULA: Y; WHITAKER: Y; MITCHELL: Y; TADRICK: Y; VIZZINI: Y.

Resolution Appointing and Retaining Board Planner

Motion: Motion was made by Mr. Williams to approve resolution appointing and retaining board planner and was seconded by Mr. Vizzini.

ROLL CALL: WILLIAMS: Y; AUBERGER: Y; SPOERL: Y; MCPEEK: Y; COCULA: Y; WHITAKER: Y; MITCHELL: Y; TADRICK: Y; VIZZINI: Y.

Record reflects Mr. Mele is present at 7:20 p.m.

LU# 6-19-6 - Christopher Newsom - Block: 263, Lot: 4, - Major Soil Fill Placement Application

Ms. Decker stated that resolution for LU#6-19-6 is not yet completed and will need to be tabled until next meeting.

Minutes

December 11, 2019: Regular Meeting Minutes (Williams, Auberger, Spoerl McPeek, Cocula, Whitaker, Mitchell, Tadrick, Theobald)

Motion: Motion was made by Mr. Auberger to approve minutes of December 11, 2019 and was seconded by Mr. Williams.

ROLL CALL: WILLIAMS: Y; AUBERGER: Y; SPOERL: Y; MCPEEK: Y; COCULA: Y; WHITAKER: Y; MITCHELL: Y; TADRICK: Y.

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closures

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business - Services through 11/19/19 ($788.00)
      2. Christopher Newsom - LU# 6-19-6 - Services through 7/8/19 ($45.00)
      3. Thomas Lambrinides - LU# 3-19-4 - Services through 11/15/19 ($112.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - Services through ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - Services through 11/13/19 ($195.00)
      2. NWAC - LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 11/13/19 ($446.45)
      3. Cellco Partnership - LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 11/27/19 ($249.25)
      4. Thomas Lambrinides - LU# 3-19-4 - Services through 11/27/19 ($65.00)
      5. Low Land Farm - LU# 11-19-9 - Services through 11/20/19 ($260.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($75.00)

Motion: Motion was made by Mr. Auberger to approve board fees and was seconded by Mr. Tadrick. All members were in favor.

Adjournment

There being no further items of business to be conducted on the agenda, a motion was made by Mr. Auberger and was seconded by Mr. Williams. All members were in favor.

Meeting was adjourned at 7:21 p.m.

Respectfully Submitted
Irene Mills, Recording Secretary