Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: September 14, 2016

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Murphy
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 7-16-7: LGWS, Inc., Block 261, Lot 5, - Site Plan for Proposed Overall Existing Sign Identification
    2. LU# 7-16-5: Waheguru Gas, LLC - Block 145, Lot 1.02, - Minor Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Install a Canopy over Existing Fuel Pumps
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 7-16-7: LGWS, Inc., Block 261, Lot 5, - Minor Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Install a Canopy over Existing Fuel Pumps and Relocate the Existing Freestanding Sign
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, Whitaker, Nieves
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. August 10, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Wexler, Theobald, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, Whitaker, Nieves)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/29/16 ($624.00)
      2. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 7/25/16 ($96.00)
      3. Lake Community Property Owners: LU# 11-15-13 - Services through 7/22/16 ($112.00)
      4. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through7/12/16 ($45.00)
      5. LGWS, Inc.: LU#7-16-7 - Services through 7/18/16 ($45.00)
      6. Anthony DeGregorio: LU# 7-16-6 - Services through 7/25/16 ($141.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/19/16 - ($234.00)
      2. MNA Vernon Realty: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 7/12/16 ($468.00)
      3. LGWS, Inc.: LU#7-16-7 - Services through 7/27/16 ($994.50)
      4. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 7/18/16 ($585.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/27/16 ($156.25)
      2. MNA Vernon Realty: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 7/27/16 ($531.25)
      3. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 7/25/16 ($62.50)
      4. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-11-5 - Services through 7/18/16 ($94.40)
      5. Anthony DeGregorio: LU# 7-16-6 - Services through 7/25/16 ($282.50)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($67.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. FLME Inc. The George Inn: LU# 4-11-7 - Concept Plan - Request for Escrow to Be Released ($250.00)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: September 28, 2016