Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: September 11, 2019

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2019 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Craig Williams
    3. Councilmember Auberger
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Willard McPeek
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Michael Whitaker
    9. Kristi Raperto
    10. Kelly Mitchell Alternate #1
    11. Joseph Tadrick Alternate #2
    12. Paul Mele Alternate #3
    13. Mark Vizzini Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 6-19-6: Christopher Newsom - Block: 263, Lot: 4, - Major Soil Fill Placement Application
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 1-19-1: Walter Lenartowicz - Block: 143.01, Lot: 14, - Use Variance to Permit Two Separate Residential Homes on a Single Parcel in the R-2 Zone
      Eligible to vote: Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Raperto, Vizzini, Theobald
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. August 14, 2019: Regular Meeting Minutes (Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Raperto, Vizzini, Theobald)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/19/19 ($692.00)
      2. Christopher Newsom: LU# 6-19-6 - Services through 7/8/19 ($45.00)
      3. Six Sigma: LU# 7-19-7 - Services through 7/8/19 ($45.00)
      4. Paul Romano: LU# 6-19-5 - Services through 7/19/19 ($400.00)
      5. Theta 456: LU# 5-13-2 - Services through 7/19/19 ($336.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/14/19 ($180.00)
      2. Six Sigma: LU# 7-19-7 - Services through 8/5/19 ($360.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/10/19 ($130.00)
      2. Land Conservancy: LU# 10-18-8 - Services through 7/3/19 ($348.95)
      3. Christopher Newsom: LU# 6-19-6 - Services through 7/11/19 ($494.10)
      4. Wahegura Gas: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 7/11/19 ($65.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($75.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: September 25, 2019