Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: October 28, 2015

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 21, 2015 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. None
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 9-15-10: Cedars at Black Creek Reserve - Block 141, Lot 12.04, - Variance for a Paving and Line Painting Business, Outdoor Storage of Equipment and Maintenance of Equipment
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Paladini, Rolando, Nieves
    2. LU# 9-15-11: Philip and Donna Girlando - Block 194.05, Lot 14, - Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Wexler, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Paladini, Rolando, Nieves
    3. LU# 6-15-6: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 19 & 25, - Amended Final Site Plan
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Wexler, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Paladini, Nieves
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. October 14, 2015: Regular Meeting Minutes (Marotta, Wexler, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Paladini, Rolando, Nieves)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/18/15 ($544.00)
      2. MNA Vernon Realty: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 9/18/15 ($976.00)
      3. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 9/18/15 ($704.00)
      4. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 9/9/15 ($208.00)
      5. Daniel Borstad: LU# 10-14-7 - Services through 9/17/15 ($304.00)
      6. Joel Schlesinger: LU# 6-15-7 - Services through 9/9/15 ($368.00)
      7. Mountain Creek: LU# 4-15-2 - Services through 9/29/15 ($313.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($82.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: November 11, 2015