Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: October 23, 2013

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2013 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. Valerie Seufert Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 8-13-7: Mark & Suzanne Buruchian - Block 153.13, Lot 52, - Bulk Variance for a Front Yard Deck
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 8-13-5: William Ludwig - Block 268.01, Lot 65-73, - Bulk Variance for the Height of an Accessory Structure
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack, Rolando
    2. LU# 8-13-6: Joseph Rogers, Sr. - Block 200.12, Lot 18, - Bulk and Use Variance for Three Sheds on Property
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack, Rolando
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. September 11, 2013: Regular Meeting Minutes (Wexler, Theobald, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack, Rolando)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Michael Garofalo, Laddey, Clark & Ryan
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/13/13 ($750.00)
      2. New Cingular Wireless: LU# 7-13-4 - Services through 8/15/13 ($375.00)
      3. William Ludwig: LU# 8-13-5 - Services through 9/12/13 ($345.00)
      4. James Rogers, Sr.: LU# 8-13-6 - Services through 9/12/13 ($345.00)
      5. Mark Buruchian: LU# 8-13-7 - Services through 8/27/13 ($45.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/14/13 ($113.00)
      2. New Cingular Wireless: LU# 7-13-4 - Services through 8/9/13 ($1,130.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/28/13 ($300.00)
      2. KDC Solar: LU# LU# 8-11-15 - Services through 8/5/13 ($540.00)
      3. William Ludwig: LU# 8-13-5 - Services through 8/26/13 ($107.50)
      4. Mt. Creek Master Plan: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 8/9/13 ($420.00)
      5. PRJ Properties LLC: PB# 8-07-11 - Services through 8/5/13 ($150.00)
      6. Joseph Rogers: LU# 8-13-6 - Services through 9/5/13 ($150.00)
      7. Rosemark Realty: PB# 11-08-7 - Services through 8/19/13 ($559.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis - ($30.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. Northwoods at Vernon LLC, Block 190, Lot 10.02, Study for Redevelopment - ($6,411.76)
    2. LU# 4-12-8: Angelo Grammatica - Block 145, Lot 5.01 - Minor Site Plan - ($280.00)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: November 13, 2013