Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: October 10, 2018

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2018 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor’s Designee John Auberger
    2. Craig Williams
    3. Councilmember Kadish
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Willard McPeek
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Kristi Raperto
    10. Michael Whitaker Alternate #1
    11. Kelly Mitchell Alternate #2
    12. Angela Erichsen Alternate #3
    13. David Zweier Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 8-18-6: Kevin Little - Block 143, Lot 24, - Planning Variance to Construct a Single Family Home on an Unimproved Private Road with No Frontage on a Public Road
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 7-18-5: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 25, - Site Plan to Construct a 20' x 20' Starting Hut at the Top of the Slope
      Eligible to vote: Auberger, McPeek, Cocula, Raperto, Whitaker, Mitchell, Erichsen, Zweier, Theobald
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. September 12, 2018: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, McPeek, Cocula, Raperto, Whitaker, Mitchell, Erichsen, Zweier, Theobald)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/23/18 ($1,118.00)
      2. Vernon Rest.: LU# 5-18-4 - Services through 8/21/18 ($221.00)
      3. Kevin Little: LU# 8-18-6 - Services through 8/16/18 ($45.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/22/18 ($360.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/4/18 ($120.00)
      3. Vernon Rest.: LU#5-18-4 - Services through 8/16/18 ($1,020.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/22/18 ($187.50)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 8/15/18 ($148.05)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 8/14/18 ($98.70)
      4. NWAC: LU# 7-18-5 - Services through 8/14/18 ($345.48)
      5. Mountain Creek Master Plan: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 8/20/18 ($148.05)
      6. Mountain Creek Master Plan: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 8/20/18 ($125.00)
      7. Vernon Rest.: LU#5-18-4 - Services through 8/20/18 ($717.20)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($30.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: October 24, 2018