Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: May 25, 2011

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this Regular Meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 20, 2011 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the Municipal Building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Andrew Borisuk
    2. Andrea ‘Bunny’ Cocula
    3. David Gornstein
    4. Jean Murphy
    5. Jessi PaladiniMayor Sally Rinker
    6. Councilmember Valerie Seufert
    7. Joseph Tadrick
    8. Martin Theobald
    9. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    10. Eddie Rolando Alternate #2
    11. Joseph Ferrer Alternate #3
    12. Edward Seger Alternate #4
  5. New Public Hearings
    1. LU# 2-11-3: Mountain Gate LLC, Block 240, Lot 4 - Use Variance
    2. LU# 5-11-9: Alan and Nancy E. Saccente, Block 190.09, Lot 8 - Use Variance, Minor Site Plan
  6. Ordinance Review
    1. Ordinance 11-14: Repeal Article XIX sections 330-239, Stream Buffer conservation overlay zone
    2. Ordinance 11-15: Solar Energy Facilities
  7. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  8. Resolutions
    1. Recommending to the Vernon Township Governing Body the inclusion of certain cemeteries within the Township of Vernon for Historic landmark Designation
    2. Acknowledging the filing of a community Plan by the Highland lakes Country Club and Community Association
  9. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. 2010 Zoning Board 40:55D 70.1 Annual Report
  10. Minutes
    1. May 11th, 2011: Regular Meeting Minutes
      Eligible to vote: Gornstein, Paladini, Rinker, Murphy, Tadrick, Theobald, Cocula, Rolando, Seger, Ferrer
  11. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Michael Garofalo, Laddey, Clark & Ryan, LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/1/11 to 4/30/11 - ($570.00)
      2. Jeffrey Pellet: LU# 3-11-5 - Services through 4/20/11 - ($300.00)
      3. James & Carol Giroux: LU# 6-10-4 - Services through 4/20/11 - ($30.00)
      4. Kyungkon Choi: LU# 11-10-11 - Services through 4/20/11 - ($300.00)
      5. Jesse Moore: LU# 2-11-1 - Services through 4/20/11 - ($300.00)
    2. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    3. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell AICP, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis
      1. Services through 5/19/11 - ($135.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 4-11-6: Market Square Management
    1. Use Variance, Site Plan - Solar Farm (pending for June 8th)
  2. LU# 5-11-8: Elizabeth Colfax Tuner
    1. Bulk Variance - Deck (pending for June 8th)
  3. LU# 5-11-10: Chris & Carol Kass
    1. Deck (pending for June 8th)
  4. LU# 5-11-12: David & Darlene Kleeschulte
    1. Screened Patio (pending for June 22nd)

Next Meeting: June 8th, 2011 7:00 p.m.