Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: May 11, 2011

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this Regular Meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 20, 2011 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the Municipal Building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Andrew Borisuk
    2. Andrea ‘Bunny’ Cocula
    3. David Gornstein
    4. Jean Murphy
    5. Jessi Paladini
    6. Mayor Sally Rinker
    7. Councilmember Valerie Seufert
    8. Joseph Tadrick
    9. Martin Theobald
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Eddie Rolando Alternate #2
    12. Joseph Ferrer Alternate #3
    13. Edward Seger Alternate #4
  5. New Public Hearings
    1. None
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU#13-10-11: Kyungkon Choi, Block 220.01, Lot 8 - Minor Subdivision with Bulk Variance
      Eligible to vote: Gorstein, Paladini, Murphy, Rolando, Ferrer, Seger, Theobald
    2. LU# 2-11-1: Jesse Moore, Block 205.09, Lots 5 & 6 - Lot Line Adjustment with a Variance
      Eligible to vote: Gorstein, Paladini, Murphy, Rolando, Ferrer, Seger, Theobald
    3. LU# 3-11-5: Jeffrey Pellet, Block 205.02, Lots 17 & 18 - Lot Line Adjustment
      Eligible to vote: Gorstein, Paladini, Murphy, Rolando, Ferrer, Seger, Theobald, Mayor Rinker
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. Well Head Protection Ordinance Presentation: David Gorstein, Environmental Commission
    2. Jay Vouglitois of NJ Water - Presentor
    3. Highland Lakes Community Plan - Jessica Caldwell
    4. Solar Ordinance - Jessica Caldwell
    5. Flood Control Ordinance - Cory Stoner
    6. Cemetery Protection Resolution - Charles Bates / Jesse Paladini
  9. Closed Session
  10. Minutes
    1. April 13th, 2011: Regular Meeting Minutes
      Eligible to vote: Gornstein, Paladini, Rinker, Murphy, Theobald, Rolando, Seger
  11. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Michael Garofalo, Laddey, Clark & Ryan, LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/1/11 to 3/31/11 - ($630.00)
      2. US Fish & Wildlife Service: Services through 3/31/11 - ($30.00)
      3. Jeffrey Pellet: LU# 3-11-5 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($30.00)
      4. James & Wendy Robinson: LU# 2-11-2 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($300.00)
      5. Colonial Developers: PB# 8-02-12 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($45.00)
      6. Cellco/Verizon Wireless: LU# 7-10-5 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($300.00)
    2. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/4/11 to 3/31/11 - ($0)
      2. Mountain Creek Day Lodge: PB# 2-08-2 - Services through 3/3111 - ($1,775.00)
      3. Jeffrey Pellet: LU# 3-11-5 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($535.00)
    3. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell AICP, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/4//11 to 3/31/11 - ($282.50)
      2. James & Wendy Robinson: LU# 2-11-2 - Services through 3/31/11 - ($113.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis
      1. Services through 4/28/11 - ($60.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. Mountain Gate LLC
    1. Use Variance (scheduled for May 25th)
  2. Vernon DQ
    1. Use Variance (pending for May 25th)
  3. 2010 Annual Report
    1. Discussion Item May 25th

Next Meeting: May 25th, 2011 7:00 p.m.