Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: May 10, 2017

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2017 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. John Auberger
    3. Councilmember Ooms
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 4-17-2: Fred Decker & Son - Block 140, Lot 1.01, - Use Variance and Minor Site Plan to Construct a Masonry Garage Addition
    2. PB# 8-07-9: Kirk Stephens - Block 182, Lots 12.01 & 12.02, - Minor Subdivision Easement Revision
    3. LU# 6-15-5: MNA Vernon Realty, LLC - Block 141, Lot 10.02, 10.04, & 10.05, - Final Site Plan for Taco Bell
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 11-16-12: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 25, - Preliminary/Final Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Construct a Main Lodge Addition
      Eligible to vote: Auberger, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, McPeek
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. Annual Update of N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70.1 - 2016 Recommendations
  9. Minutes
    1. April 12, 2017: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, McPeek)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/8/17 ($544.00)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 3/9/17 ($448.20)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 3/21/17 ($128.20)
      4. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 3/31/17 ($2,832.00)
      5. HM GG LLC: LU# 1-17-1 - Services through 3/9/17 ($544.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/8/17 ($402.50)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 3/27/17 ($632.50)
      3. HM GG LLC: LU# 1-17-1 - Services through 3/02/17 ($238.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/8/17 ($308.75)
      2. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 3/24/17 ($125.00)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 3/27/17 ($606.50)
      4. MNA/Taco Bell: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 3/29/17 ($240.75)
      5. HM GG LLC: LU# 1-17-1 - Services through 3/8/17 ($516.45)
      6. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 3/7/17 ($123.50)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($52.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: May 24, 2017