Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: March 9, 2016

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Murphy
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 2-16-1: Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless - Block 22, Lot 8.01, - Conditional Use Site Plan and Use Variance to Construct a Small Network Node Wireless Communications Facility
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 11-15-13: Lake Community Property Owners Association - Block 100.07, Lot 16, - Minor Subdivision with Variances
      Eligible to vote: Shortway, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando, Hack, Whitaker
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. January 13, 2016: Reorganization Minutes (Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando)
    2. February 10, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando, Hack)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 1/13/16 ($496.00)
      2. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 1/13/16 ($2,112.00)
      3. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 9/14/15 ($768.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
      2. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 1/8/16 ($936.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 1/13/16 ($375.00)
      2. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 1/13/16 ($1,474.25)
      3. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 1/15/16 ($2,901.25)
      4. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 1/5/16 ($281.25)
      5. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 1/26/16 ($875.00)
      6. Lake Community Asso.: LU# 11-15-13 - Services through 1/5/16 ($187.50)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($30.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 2-16-2: Anthony Finemore - Block 270, Lot 6.03, - Use Variance & Minor Site Plan for a Coffee Cart to Be Located in the Unutilized Portion of a Retail Building Parking Lot

Next Meeting: March 23, 2016