Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: June 8, 2016

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Murphy
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 11-15-12: Vernon Valley Reserve, LLC - Block 180, Lots 25, 25.01, 25.02, 27 and 28, Block 180.04, Lots 23 and 24 - Final Major Site Plan Approval to Install Six (6) Satellite Dishes
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 9-15-11: Philip Girlando - Block 194.05, Lot 14, - Request for Extension of Time for a Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to vote: Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini
    2. LU# 4-16-3: Andrew Borisuk - Block 91, Lot 1.18, - Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to vote: Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini
    3. LU# 4-16-4: Robert Baldwin - Block 141, Lot 12.06, - Minor Site Plan and Use Variance for a Canopy Over the Existing Fuel Pumps
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. New Land Use Board Applications
    2. Ordinance 16-14: Correcting the Zoning Map
  9. Minutes
    1. May 11, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/27/16 ($389.50)
      2. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 4/25/16 ($416.00)
      3. Philip Girlando: LU# 9-15-11 - Services through 4/21/16 ($201.00)
      4. Jim Lombardo: PB# 8-05-9 - Services through 4/27/16 ($123.00)
      5. Andrew Borisuk: LU# 4-16-3 - Services through 4/19/16 ($75.00)
      6. Robert Baldwin: LU# 4-16-4 - Services through 4/19/16 ($75.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 5/11/16 ($234.00)
      2. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 5/13/16 ($634.50)
      3. Robert Baldwin: LU# 4-16-4 - Services through 5/6/16 ($877.50)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/27/16 ($187.50)
      2. James Lombardo: PB# 8-05-9 - Services through 4/26/16 ($281.25)
      3. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 4/5/16 ($281.25)
      4. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 4/8/16 ($408.75)
      5. Philip Girlando: LU# 9-15-11 - Services through 4/27/16 ($310.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($53.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. LU# 2-16-2: Anthony Finemore - Block 270, Lot 6.03, Use Variance & Minor Site Plan - Request for Escrow to Be Released ($964.75)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: June 22, 2016