Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: June 8, 2011

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this Regular Meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 20, 2011 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the Municipal Building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Andrew Borisuk
    2. Andrea ‘Bunny’ Cocula
    3. David Gornstein
    4. Jean Murphy
    5. Jessi Paladini
    6. Mayor Sally Rinker
    7. Councilmember Valerie Seufert
    8. Joseph Tadrick
    9. Martin Theobald
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Eddie Rolando Alternate #2
    12. Joseph Ferrer Alternate #3
    13. Edward Seger Alternate #4
  5. Continued Hearings
    1. LU# 2-11-3: Mountain Gate LLC, Block 240, Lot 4 - Use Variance
  6. New Hearings
    1. LU# 4-11-6: Market Square Management, Block 141, Lot 2.03 - Use Variance, Major Site Plan - Solar Installation (Carried until July 13th)
    2. LU# 5-11-8: Elizabeth Colfax Turner, Block 180.05, Lot 27 - Bulk Variance, Deck (Carried to June 22)
    3. LU# 5-11-10: Kris Kass, Block 205, Lot 5 - Bulk Variance, Deck
  7. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  8. Resolutions
    1. LU# 5-11-9: Alan and Nancy E. Saccente, Block 190.09, Lot 8 - Use Variance, Minor Site Plan
      Eligible to vote: Borisuk, Gorstein, Cocula, Murphy, Paladini, Seger, Hack, Theobald
  9. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  10. Closed Session
  11. Minutes
    1. May 25th, 2011: Regular Meeting Minutes
      Eligible to vote: Borisuk, Gornstein, Paladini, Rinker, Murphy, Tadrick, Theobald, Cocula, Hack, Rolando, Seger
  12. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Michael Garofalo, Laddey, Clark & Ryan, LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/1/11 to 4/30/11 - ($0)
    2. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/1/11 to 4/28/11 - ($570.00)
      2. Cellco/Verizon Wireless: LU# 7-10-5 - Services through 4/13/11 - ($60.00)
      3. Mountain Creek Day Lodge: PB# 2-08-2 - Services through 4/28/11 - ($3,709.25)
      4. Mountain Creek Day Lodge: PB# 2-08-2 - Services through 1/27/11 - ($2,130.00)
    3. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell AICP, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 4/1/11 to 4/28/11 ($56.00)
      2. Solar Ordinance Review Services through 4/1/11 to 4/28/11 ($960.50)
      3. Highland Lakes Community Plan: Services through 4/1/11 to 4/28/11 ($791.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis
      1. Services through 5/19/11 - ($180.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 5-11-12: David & Darlene Kleeschulte
    1. Screened Patio (pending for June 22nd)

Next Meeting: June 22, 2011 7:00 p.m.