Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: June 26, 2019

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2019 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Craig Williams
    3. Councilmember Auberger
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Willard McPeek
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Michael Whitaker
    9. Kristi Raperto
    10. Kelly Mitchell Alternate #1
    11. Vacant Alternate #2
    12. Paul Mele Alternate #3
    13. Mark Vizzini Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 1-19-1: Walter Lenartowicz - Block: 143.01, Lot: 14, - Use Variance to Permit Two Separate Residential Homes on a Single Parcel in the R-2 Zone
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 2-91-4: Mountain Creek Master Plan Update
      Eligible to vote: Williams, Auberger, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Whitaker, Mele, Theobald
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. May 22, 2019: Regular Meeting Minutes (Williams, Spoerl, Raperto, Mitchell, Mele, Vizzini, Theobald)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 5/22/19 ($964.00)
      2. Thomas Lambrinides: LU# 3-19-4 - Services through 5/20/19 ($304.00)
      3. Walter Lenartowicz: LU# 1-19-1 - Services through 5/22/19 ($160.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 5/22/19 ($240.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through ($0)
      2. Thomas Lambrinides: LU# 3-19-4 - Services through 4/10/19 ($249.25)
      3. Mountain Creek Master Plan: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 4/10/19 ($444.25)
      4. Aqua NJ: LU# 7-17-3 - Services through 4/17/19 ($473.58)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($75.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: July 10, 2019