Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: July 12, 2017

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2017 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. John Auberger
    3. Councilmember Ooms
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 1-17-1: HM GG LLC - Block 231, Lot 1 & Block 231.01, Lot 1, - Amended Preliminary and Final Site Plan for an Aerial Adventures Ropes Course
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. PB# 11-08-7: Rosemark Realty, LLC - Block 93, Lot 6.03, - Final Site Plan - Phase 1 to Renovate and Expand the Existing Barn
      Eligible to vote: Auberger; Theobald; Cocula; Rolando; Paladini; McPeek; Whitaker
    2. PB# 2-91-4: Mountain Creek Resort, Inc. - 2017 Master Plan Update
      Eligible to vote: Auberger; Theobald; Cocula; Paladini; McPeek; Whitaker
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. June 14, 2017: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, Theobald, Tadrick, Rolando, Paladini, Whitaker, Nieves)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 5/26/17 ($400.00)
      2. Kirk Stephens PB# 8-07-9: Services through 5/11/17 ($429.00)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 5/31/17 ($164.00)
      4. Fred Decker & Son: LU# 4-17-2 - Services through 5/11/17 (560.00)
      5. MNA/Taco Bell: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 5/24/17 ($656.00)
      6. Rosemark Realty: PB# 11-08-7 - Services through 5/31/17 ($45.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 6/14/17 ($238.00)
      2. Rosemark Realty: PB# 11-08-7 - Services through 5/3/17 ($187.50)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 5/10/17 ($187.50)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 5/10/17 ($125.00)
      3. MNA/Taco Bell: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 5/25/17 ($581.95)
      4. Rosemark Realty: PB# 11-08-7 - Services through 5/3/17 ($187.50)
      5. Fred Decker & Son: LU# 4-17-2 - Services through 5/5/17 ($397.00)
      6. Kirk Stephens PB# 8-07-9: Services through 5/5/17 ($348.85)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($60.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: July 26, 2017