Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: January 9, 2019

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2018 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Craig Williams
    3. Councilmember Auberger
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Willard McPeek
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Michael Whitaker
    9. Kristi Raperto
    10. Kelly Mitchell Alternate #1
    11. Angela Erichsen Alternate #2
    12. Vacant Alternate #3
    13. Vacant Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. None
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 12-17-6: Robert Shuppon - Block 82, Lots 2 & 7.02, - Extension of Time for a Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to Vote: Auberger, Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Rolando, Raperto, Mitchell, Theobald
    2. LU# 10-18-8: The Land Conservancy of New Jersey - Block 42, Lot 2, - Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to Vote: Auberger, Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Raperto, Whitaker, Mitchell, Erichsen
    3. LU# 11-18-9: Karen & Matthew Benning - Block 103.25, Lot 46 & 47, - Minor Subdivision
      Eligible to Vote: Auberger, Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Rolando, Raperto, Whitaker, Theobald
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. December 12, 2018: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, Williams, Spoerl, McPeek, Cocula, Rolando, Raperto, Whitaker, Theobald)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
      2. Benning and Dealto: LU# 11-18-9 - Services through 11/19/18 ($45.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/12/18 ($125.00)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 11/14/18 ($641.55)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 11/12/18 ($345.45)
      4. NWAC: LU# 7-18-5 - Services through 9/10/18 ($125.00)
      5. Mountain Creek Update: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 11/21/18 ($187.50)
      6. Mountain Creek Update: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 11/28/18 ($62.50)
      7. Aqua New Jersey: LU# 7-17-3-A - Services through 11/21/18 ($246.75)
      8. Diamond Communications: LU# 10-18-7 - Services through 11/15/18 ($125.00)
      9. The Land Conservancy of NJ: LU# 10-18-8 - Services through 11/5/18 ($246.75)
      10. Benning and Dealto: LU# 11-18-9 - Services through 11/26/18 ($345.45)
      11. Waheguru Gas: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 11/28/18 ($62.50)
      12. Sirius Satellite: ZB# 10-99-27 - Services through 11/14/18 ($228.65)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($37.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. PB# 8-05-9: James Lombardo - Block 145, Lot 1.01, - Site Plan ($266.20)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: January 23, 2019