Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: January 23, 2013

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this Regular Meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2013 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the Municipal Building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. Valerie Seufert Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. PB# 6-06-8: Crystal Springs Builders, LLC, Block 270, Lots 11 & 26, Preliminary Major Subdivision & Preliminary/Final Site Plan & Conditional Use Approval - Request for an Extension of Time
    2. LU# 5-12-9: Mitelin Motors Inc., Block 270, Lots 6.05 & 6.06 - Final Major Site Plan for a Single Story Retail Building
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 11-10-10: Robert Baldwin, Block 94, Lot 1 - Minor Subdivision with a Use Variance Approval - Extension of Time
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack
    2. PB# 11-08-7: Rosemark Realty, Block 93, Lot 6.03 - Preliminary Site Plan - Extension of Time
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack
    3. Appointing and Retaining Board Attorney
    4. Appointing and Retaining Board Engineer
    5. Appointing and Retaining Board Planner
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. Solar Ordinance Discussion
  9. Minutes
    1. January 9, 2013: Reorganization Meeting Minutes (Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack, Rolando, Seufert)
    2. January 9, 2013: Regular Meeting Minutes (Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Hack, Rolando, Seufert)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney - Michael Garofalo, Laddey, Clark & Ryan
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    2. Board Planner - Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - Services through 12/03/12 ($385.00)
    3. Board Engineer - Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis - ($37.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 9-12-12: Mountain Creek Resort, Inc. - Block 190, Lots 10.03, & 11 - Block 183, Lot 12, - Minor Site Plan for Sidewalks and Handicap Ramps along Rt. 94 to Sand Hill Road

Next Meeting: February 13, 2013