Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: January 14, 2015

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 14, 2014 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. None
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 11-11-18: Toye Real Estate, LLC - Block 171.17, Lots 6 & 7, - Major Subdivision with Variance Relief - Request for Extension of Time
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Seufert
    2. LU# 10-14-9: Carolyn Chave - Block 204.11, Lots 14 & 15, - Lot Line Relocation
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Seufert
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
  9. Minutes
    1. December 10, 2014: Regular Meeting Minutes (Marotta, Rizzuto, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Seufert)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
      2. First Hartford: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 11/13/14 ($112.00)
      3. Carolyn Chave: LU# 10-14-9 - Services through 11/7/14 ($96.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 12/10/14 ($230.00)
      2. First Hartford: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 12/5/14 ($115.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 11/20/14 ($245.00)
      2. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 11/17/14 ($854.00)
      3. KDC Solar LLC: LU# 8-11-15 - Services through 11/26/14 ($1,023.63)
      4. Toye Real Estate: LU# 11-11-18 - Services through 11/17/14 ($775.00)
      5. Nextel of New York: LU# 5-11-13 - Services through 11/13/14 ($367.50)
      6. United Telephone: LU# 10-13-8 - Services through 11/3/14 ($61.25)
      7. Mountain Creek: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 11/25/14 ($918.75)
      8. Daniel Borstad: LU# 10-14-7 - Services through 11/26/14 ($253.00)
      9. Caroline Chave: LU# 10-14-9 - Services through 11/13/14 ($61.25)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Colleen Ragnetti - ($75.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: January 28, 2015