Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: January 11, 2017

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. John Auberger
    3. Councilmember Ooms
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 9-16-8: Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless - Block 173, Lot 6, Preliminary and Final Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Construct a Monopole with Concealment Branches
    2. LU# 11-16-11: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.01, Lot 13, - Preliminary/Final Site Plan to Construct Cross Country Ski Trails, Cross Country Facility and a Garage/Pump House
    3. LU# 11-16-12: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 25, - Preliminary/Final Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Construct a Main Lodge Addition
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 10-16-9: Kaching - Block 141, Lot 12.04, - Amended Use Variance along with Preliminary and Final Site Plan Approval to Construct a Building to Include Storage and Offices for a Paving and Seal Coating Business
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, McPeek, Whitaker
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. November 9, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Wexler, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, McPeek, Whitaker)
    2. November 23, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Tadrick, Cocula, Paladini, McPeek, Whitaker)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 8/23/16 ($480.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 11/28/16 ($592.00)
      3. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 11/16/16 ($80.00)
      4. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 11/23/16 ($701.00)
      5. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 11/22/16 ($45.00)
      6. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 11/9/16 ($128.00)
      7. Kaching: LU# 10-16-9 - Services through 11/9/16 ($176.00)
      8. Hans Gross: LU# 11-16-10 - Services through 11/7/16 ($45.00)
      9. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 11/9/16 ($128.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 11/30/16 ($526.50)
      3. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 11/29/16 ($351.00)
      4. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 11/7/16 ($643.50)
      5. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 12/30/16 ($1,521.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 11/9/16 ($375.00)
      2. MNA/Taco Bell: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 11/23/16 ($510.18)
      3. Mountain Creek Master Plan: PB# 2-91-4 - Services through 11/29/16 ($345.70)
      4. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 11/29/16 ($1,269.85)
      5. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 11/13/16 ($2,197.25)
      6. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 11/29/16 ($281.90)
      7. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 11/30/16 ($1,519.85)
      8. Andrew Borisuk: LU# 4-16-3 - Services through 11/22/16 ($101.83)
      9. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 11/7/16 ($660.15)
      10. Hans Gross: LU# 11-16-10 - Services through 11/18/16 ($94.40)
      11. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 10/10/16 ($344.40)
      12. Kaching: LU# 10-16-9 - Services through 11/7/16 ($599.45)
      13. Kaching: LU# 10-16-9 - Services through 10/27/16 ($236.00)
      14. Wilson Facility: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 10/6/16 ($266.60)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills - ($75.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. ZB# 10-06-17: Sally Rinker-Block 122, Lot 1, - Final Major Subdivision, Request for Escrow to Be Released ($95.00)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 11-16-10: Hans Gross-Interpretation/Use Variance for a Single Family Resedential Home within the TC Zone

Next Meeting: January 25, 2017