Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: February 22, 2017

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2017 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. John Auberger
    3. Councilmember Ooms
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Willard McPeek Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 9-16-8: Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless - Block 173, Lot 6, Preliminary and Final Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Construct a Monopole with Concealment Branches
    2. LU# 11-16-12: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 25, - Preliminary/Final Site Plan with Use and Bulk Variances to Construct a Main Lodge Addition
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. None
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. January 11, 2017: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, Ooms, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Rolando, Paladini, McPeek, Whitaker)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 1/31/17 ($1,200.00)
      2. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 1/31/17 ($864.00)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 1/31/17 ($288.00)
      4. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 1/31/17 ($1,184.00)
      5. Kaching: LU# 10-16-9 - Services through 1/3/17 ($768.00)
      6. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 1/3/17 ($752.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 1/11/17 ($416.50)
      2. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 1/24/17 ($529.50)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 1/9/17 ($1,122.50)
      4. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 1/11/17 ($238.00)
      5. Hans Gross: LU# 11-16-10 - Services through 1/4/17 ($230.00)
      6. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 1/4/17 ($930.00)
      7. Waheguru Gas LLC: LU# 7-16-5 - Services through 1/13/17 ($174.50)
      8. HM GG LLC: LU# 1-17-1 - Services through 1/19/17 ($759.50)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 1/11/17 ($375.00)
      2. MNA/Taco Bell: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 1/20/17 ($144.45)
      3. NWAC: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 1/16/17 ($255.10)
      4. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 1/12/17 ($1,229.10)
      5. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 1/9/17 ($1,111.20)
      6. Kaching: LU# 10-16-9 - Services through 1/26/17 ($187.10)
      7. Cellco/Verizon: LU# 9-16-8 - Services through 1/6/17 ($413.90)
      8. HM GG LLC: LU# 1-17-1 - Services through 1/19/17 ($250.50)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills - ($0)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 1-17-1 - HM GG LLC - Block 231, Lot 1 & 12.01, - Preliminary and Final Site Plan for an Aerial Adventures Ropes Course

Next Meeting: March 8, 2017