Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: February 10, 2016

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Murphy
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 11-15-13: Lake Community Property Owners Association - Block 100.07, Lot 16, - Minor Subdivision with Variances
  7. Resolutions
    1. Appointing and Retaining Board Attorney
    2. Appointing and Retaining Board Engineer
    3. Appointing and Retaining Board Planner
    4. LU# 11-15-2: Vernon Valley Reserve, LLC - Block 180, Lots 25, 25.01, 25.02, 27 & 28, Block 180.04, Lots 23 & 30, - Use & Bulk Variance with Preliminary Site Plan Approval to Install Six (6) Satellite Dishes
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando
    5. LU# 6-15-6: National Winter Activity Center - Block 192.02, Lot 19 & 25, - Amended Final Site Plan
      Eligible to vote: Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. New Land Use Board Application Procedures
  9. Minutes
    1. January 13, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Shortway, Wexler, Murphy, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Paladini, Rolando)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 12/9/15 ($432.00)
      2. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 12/17/15 ($128.00)
      3. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 12/28/15 ($688.00)
      4. Theta 456 Asso.: LU# 5-13-2 - Services through 12/9/15 ($123.00)
      5. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 12/23/15 ($352.00)
      6. Lake Community Asso.: LU# 11-15-13 - Services through 12/15/15 ($75.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 12/9/15 ($245.00)
      2. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 12/16/15 ($1,390.25)
      3. Mountain Creek: LU# 4-15-2 - Services through 12/17/15 ($91.88)
      4. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 12/30/15 ($1,755.14)
      5. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 12/23/15 ($673.76)
      6. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 12/23/15 ($459.38)
      7. Lake Community Asso.: LU# 11-15-13 - Services through 12/22/15 ($138.00)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($112.50)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. LU# 6-14-5: Daniel Thoma - Front Yard Variance for a Deck - Block 103.21, Lot 1, - Request for Escrow to Be Released ($448.25)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. None

Next Meeting: February 24, 2016