Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: December 12, 2018

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 16, 2018 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor’s Designee John Auberger
    2. Craig Williams
    3. Councilmember Kadish
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Willard McPeek
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Kristi Raperto
    10. Michael Whitaker Alternate #1
    11. Kelly Mitchell Alternate #2
    12. Angela Erichsen Alternate #3
    13. David Zweier Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. LU# 12-17-6: Robert Shuppon - Block 82, Lots 2 & 7.02, - Extension of Time for a Minor Subdivision
    2. LU# 10-18-8: The Land Conservancy of New Jersey - Block 42, Lot 2, - Minor Subdivision
    3. LU# 11-18-9: Karen & Matthew Benning - Block 103.25, Lot 46 & 47, - Minor Subdivision
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  7. Resolutions
    1. None
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. October 10, 2018: Regular Meeting Minutes (Auberger, Williams, Kadish, Spoerl, McPeek, Rolando, Raperto, Whitaker, Theobald)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Law Group LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/12/18 ($832.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 10/12/18 ($352.00)
      3. Vernon Rest.: LU# 5-18-4 - Services through 9/6/18 ($336.00)
      4. NWAC: LU# 7-18-5 - Services through 10/4/18 ($240.00)
      5. NWAC: LU# 7-18-5 - Services through 9/12/18 ($80.00)
      6. Kevin Little: LU# 8-18-6 - Services through 10/10/18 ($144.00)
      7. The Land Conservancy of NJ: LU# - Services through 10/30/18 ($45.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
      2. Diamond Communications: LU# 10-18-7 - Services through 10/11/18 ($690.00)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 9/12/18 ($125.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 10/10/18 ($125.00)
      3. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 9/25/18 ($241.80)
      4. NWAC: LU# 11-16-11 - Services through 10/1/18 ($148.05)
      5. NWAC: LU# 11-16-12 - Services through 9/25/18 ($209.40)
      6. NWAC: LU# 7-18-5 - Services through 9/10/18 ($125.00)
      7. Kevin Little: LU# 8-18-6 - Services through 9/12/18 ($345.45)
      8. Kevin Little: LU# 8-18-6 - Services through 10/8/18 ($375.00)
      9. Aqua New Jersey: LU# 7-17-3-A - Services through 10/17/18 ($197.40)
      10. Diamond Communications: LU# 10-18-7 - Services through 10/16/18 ($468.83)
      11. The Land Conservancy of NJ: LU# 10-18-8 - Services through 10/30/18 ($62.50)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Irene Mills ($30.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to Be Closed
    1. PB# 8-89-36: Glenwood Homes - Block 190, Lot 28, - Final Subdivision ($550.72)
    2. LU# 2-18-2: Mott Drive Management - Block 190.01, Lot 19, - Change of Use to Residential ($163.00)
    3. PB# 8-07-9: Kirk Stephens - Block 182, Lot 12.01 & 12.02, - Drainage Easement Revision ($95.65)
    4. PB# 4-95-8: St. Francis De Sales Church - Block 134, Lot 134, - Minor Subdivision ($75.00)
    5. LU# 10-14-8: Capital Telecom LLC - Pre-Application Meeting for a Tower ($525.00)
    6. PB# 9-00-24: Colonial Developers - Block 20, Lot 29, - Preliminary Subdivision ($1,082.00)
    7. PB# 8-02-12: Colonial Developers - Block 20, Lot 29, - Final Subdivision ($2,440.07)
    8. ZB# 3-04-4: Surjit Singh - Block 156.01, Lot 4, - Variance & Site Plan for a Canopy ($136.75)
    9. ZB# 5-08-8: Surjit Singh - Block 156.01, Lot 4: Final Site Plan for a Canopy ($1,217.55)
    10. LU# 4-17-2: Fred Decker & Son, Inc - Block 140, Lot 1.01, - Site Plane for Garage Addition ($224.50)
    11. LU# 4-16-3: Andrew Borisuk - Block 91, Lot 1.18, - Minor Subdivision ($315.92)
    12. LU# 11-10-11: Jesse Moore - Block 205.09, Lot 6 Front Yard Variance ($329.50)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 10-18-7: Diamond Communications LLC - Block: 141, Lot: 12.02, - Site Plan with Variances to Construct a 199 Foot Telecommunications Lattice Tower within a Fenced Compound

Next Meeting: January 9, 2019