Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: August 26, 2015

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 21, 2015 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. David Nieves Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. None
  7. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. Status of First Hartford Realty Corporation (CVS)
  8. Resolutions
    1. None
  9. Minutes
    1. None
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 7/22/15 ($1,056.00)
      2. First Hartford: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 7/29/15 ($384.00)
      3. Daniel Kadish: LU# 4-15-3 - Services through 7/23/15 ($192.00)
      4. Melissa Obrotka: LU# 5-15-4 - Services through 7/20/15 ($318.50)
      5. MNA Vernon Realty: LU# 6-15-5 - Services through 7/28/15 ($64.00)
      6. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 7/22/15 ($1,780.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: ($0)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Colleen Ragnetti - ($0)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. LU# 1-14-1: Dennis Iulo - Minor Subdivision - Block 182, Lot 12, Request for Escrow to Be Released ($607.50)
    2. PB# 8-07-10: Susan Kubie/Drew - Major Subdivision - Block 134, Lots 17.01, 17.02 & 17.03, Request for Escrow to Be Released ($637.00)
    3. LU# 10-14-9: Carolyn Chave - Lot Line Relocation - Block 204.11, Lots 14 & 15, Request for Escrow to Be Released ($477.87)

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 6-15-7: Joel Schlesinger - Block 20, Lot 22.10, - Variance for a Pool and Cabana within the Front Yard
  2. LU# 6-15-5: MNA Vernon Realty, LLC - Block 141, Lot 10.02, 10.04, & 10.05, - Preliminary and Final Site Plan with Variances for a Taco Bell Restaurant
  3. LU# 6-15-8: Wilson Facility Management Services - Block 232, Lot 17 & 17.01, - Preliminary and Final Site Plan with Variances for Asphalt Maintenance Offices, Maintenance Facilities for Its Own Equipment and Outdoor Storage of Equipment

Next Meeting: September 9, 2015