Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: August 24, 2011

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this Regular Meeting has been provided to the public and the press on July 22, 2011 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the Municipal Building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Marotta
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Rizzuto
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Joseph Ferrer
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Christopher Hack Alternate #1
    11. Ed Rolando Alternate #2
    12. Valerie Seufert Alternate #3
    13. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Hearings
    1. PB# 6-08-5: Sally Rinker, Block 190.06, Lot 7 - Preliminary & Final Site Plan with Variances - Request for Extension of Time
    2. LU# 5-11-13: Nextel of New York, Inc., Block 82, Lot 2.01 - Site Plan and Use Variance
  6. Public Participation
    1. Open meeting to the public for items other than those listed on the agenda
    2. Close meeting to the public
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 5-11-11: KDC Solar, LLC, Block 183, Lot 12, - Block 190, Lots 11, 10.01, 10, 9, 10.02, 16, - Block 184, Lot 13, - Block 231, Lots 12, 12.04, - Block 233, Lot 7.01, - Block 188.01, Lot 20, - Block 141, Lot 12.02 - Bulk Variance and Site Plan for Solar Panels
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Wexler, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Hack, Raperto
    2. LU# 5-11-12: David & Darlene Kleeschulte, Block 132.09, Lot 10 - Bulk Variance for a Screened Patio
      Eligible to vote: Marotta, Wexler, Rizzuto, Theobald, Tadrick, Cocula, Ferrer, Paladini, Rolando
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. None
  9. Closed Session
  10. Minutes
    1. August 10, 2011: Regular Meeting Minutes (Marotta, Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Tadrick, Cocula, Hack, Rolando, Raperto)
  11. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Jennifer Kovach, Daggett, Kraemer, Kovach & Gjeslvik
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business - ($0)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Cynthia Davis - ($0)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. None

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. KDC Solar, LLC
    1. Scheduled for September 14, 2011
  2. Ruggerio, Carport
    1. Scheduled for September 28, 2011

Next Meeting: September 14, 2011