Agendas for each regular meeting are posted on this website as well as on the bulletin board at the municipal building. Agenda items may be added, deleted or changed right up until the start of each meeting therefore, this agenda may not reflect the most recent revisions. Official copies of agendas may be obtained from the Planning/Zoning Department.

Agenda: April 27, 2016

Regular Meeting Agenda

Time: 7:00 p.m.

  1. Call to Order
  2. Statement of Compliance: Pursuant to the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate notice of this regular meeting has been provided to the public and the press on January 18, 2016 by delivering to the press such notice and posting same at the municipal building and filed with the office of the Township Clerk.
  3. Salute to the Flag
  4. Roll Call
    1. Mayor Shortway
    2. Diane Wexler
    3. Councilmember Murphy
    4. Martin Theobald
    5. Richard Spoerl
    6. Joseph Tadrick
    7. Andrea Cocula
    8. Ed Rolando
    9. Jessica Paladini
    10. Michael Whitaker Alternate #2
    11. David Nieves Alternate #3
    12. Kristi Raperto Alternate #4
  5. Public Participation
    1. Open Meeting to the Public for Items Other Than Those Listed on the Agenda
    2. Close Meeting to the Public
  6. Public Hearings
    1. PB# 8-05-9: James Lombardo - Block 145, Lot 1.01, - Request for Extension of Time for Final Site Plan Approval with Variances to Develop a Two-Story Structure Along with Related Site Improvements
  7. Resolutions
    1. LU# 2-16-1: Cellco Partnership d/b/a Verizon Wireless - Block 22, Lot 8.01, - Conditional Use Site Plan and Use Variance to Construct a Small Network Node Wireless Communications Facility
      Eligible to vote: Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Whitaker
  8. Land Use Board Discussion Items (action may or may not be taken)
    1. Review Historic Landmark Registration Form Prepared by Vernon Township Historic Preservation Commission Regarding United Methodist Cemetery, Block 148, Lot 2, for Recommendation as a Historic Landmark Designation
    2. Annual Update of N.J.S.A. 40:55d-70.1 Recommendations
    3. New Land Use Board Applications
  9. Minutes
    1. March 9, 2016: Regular Meeting Minutes (Wexler, Theobald, Spoerl, Cocula, Rolando, Hack, Whitaker)
  10. Adjournment

Appendix A: Escrows, Board Fees, Bond Reductions and Escrow Closure

  1. Board Fees
    1. Board Attorney: Glenn Kienz, Weiner Lesniak LLP
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 2/10/16 ($320.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/31/16 ($416.00)
      3. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/29/16 ($37.50)
      4. Vernon Valley Reserve: LU# 11-15-12 - Services through 2/5/16 ($720.00)
      5. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 2/5/16 ($701.00)
      6. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 1/5/16 ($32.00)
      7. Lake Community Asso.: LU# 11-15-13 - Services through 2/23/16 ($512.00)
      8. Theta 456 Assoc.: LU# 5-13-2 - Services through 1/5/16 ($208.00)
      9. Cellco Partnership: LU# 2-16-1 - Services through 2/11/16 ($75.00)
      10. Anthony Finemore: LU# 2-16-2 - Services through 2/26/16 ($75.00)
      11. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 1/4/16 ($80.00)
      12. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 1/13/16 ($160.00)
      13. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 3/31/16 ($352.00)
      14. Cellco Partnership: LU# 2-16-1 - Services through 3/10/16 ($704.00)
    2. Board Planner: Jessica Caldwell, J. Caldwell & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/9/16 ($234.00)
      2. Cellco Partnership: LU# 2-16-1 - Services through 2/19/16 ($702.00)
      3. Cellco Partnership: LU# 2-16-1 - Services through 3/24/16 ($702.00)
      4. Anthony Finemore: LU# 2-16-2 - Services through 3/31/16 ($526.50)
    3. Board Engineer: Cory Stoner, Harold E. Pellow & Associates
      1. Land Use Board Business: Services through 2/25/16 ($250.00)
      2. Land Use Board Business: Services through 3/9/16 ($125.00)
      3. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 2/23/16 ($535.00)
      4. First Hartford Realty: LU# 5-14-4 - Services through 3/29/16 ($812.50)
      5. National Winter Act.: LU# 6-15-6 - Services through 3/24/16 ($2,418.50)
      6. Wilson Facility Mang.: LU# 6-15-8 - Services through 3/14/16 ($490.50)
      7. Cellco Partnership: LU# 2-16-1 - Services through 3/9/16 ($625.00)
      8. Anthony Finemore: LU# 2-16-2 - Services through 3/24/16 ($433.75)
    4. Board Recording Secretary: Carole Baksa - ($45.00)
  2. Request for Escrows to be Closed
    1. PB# 8-07-12: The Cedars at Black Creek Reserve - Block 141, Lot 12.04, Final Major Subdivision - Request for Escrow to Be Released
    2. ZB# 5-05-11: Classiclake Enterprises, LLC - Block 91, Lot 1.13 Final Major Subdivision - Request for Escrow to Be Released
    3. PB# 7-04-10: Classiclake Enterprises, LLC - Block 92, Lot 2, Minor Subdivision - Request for Escrow to Be Released

Appendix B: Pending Land Use Board Business

Status of Pending Applications

  1. LU# 4-16-3: Andrew Borisuk - Block 91, Lot 1.18 - Minor Subdivision
  2. LU# 4-16-4: Robert Baldwin - Block 141, Lot 12.06 - Minor Site Plan with a Use Variance to Install a Canopy Above Existing Fuel Pumps

Next Meeting: May 11, 2016